Sept. 1, 1999. (b) If a county elects to operate under this section, Section 232.005 does not apply to the county. 232.003. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. (c) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that: (A) was sold or conveyed by a subdivider by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract: (ii) before September 1, 1999, if the subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42; (B) has not been subdivided after September 1, 1995, or September 1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A); (C) is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before May 1, 2003; and. (4) receives in a calendar year money or any thing of value from a business entity described by Subdivision (3). (a) The commissioners court may appoint a planning commission consisting of five members.