She told the authorities that Israel had once thrown a punch at her. During the sentencing proceeding, the court issued two orders of protection under CPL 530.13 (4), one for each of the men shot in the course of the incident. years from the date of such conviction, or (ii) three years from Commonly referred to as the "illegal sentence" exception, this rule allows this Court to review certain issues despite the absence of a timely objection at the trial court level. Israel is related to Maximina Nieves and Israel Nieves as well as 3 additional people. CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). Powered by WordPress.com VIP. the orders. In his direct appeal to the Appellate Division, He created a fake email address to make a phony Facebook profile using the name Ty Ann.