Had defendant sought correction of the orders in the trial court, amended orders would likely have already been issued in this case, obviating the expenditure of time and resources associated with an appeal. People's Instead of acquiescing to his demands, she told her mother about the abuse and together they called the Sheriffs Office. declining to dismiss defendant's appeal. protected victims and witnesses, and law enforcement authorities CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). expiration dates to provide certainty for defendants, the She allegedly maintained the charade by engaging in a video chat with him, later telling police that she thought it was just a prank. Jason Rodriguez Murder: Where is Israel Nieves Now?