teachers rights against parents in texas
[…] State in writing or orally that the students speech does not reflect endorsement, sponsorship, position, or expression of the district. The infringement clause has been a source of a substantial amount of litigation by parents backed by various and special interest groups. Discipline management policies; sexual harassment. Here's how. In most cases, a school will respect a teacher's decision to hold students late after a class. Section 25.151 provides: A school district shall treat a students voluntary expression of a religious viewpoint, if any, on an otherwise permissible subject in the same manner the district treats a students voluntary expression of a secular or other viewpoint on an otherwise permissible subject and may not discriminate against the student based on a religious viewpoint expressed by the student on an otherwise permissible subject. Section 794). Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. December 2, 2021. "Former Texas teacher here. Sec. 1, eff.